seba_boi
Terry Bogard's Taylor
- Joined
- May 18, 2003
- Posts
- 1,675
God, I hope people here have seen enough movies this year... I don't think White Chicks and Troy were the worst movies though... *cough* Girl Next Door *cough*
http://rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20041219/ESSAYS/412190302
EBERT:
Best:
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. Kill Bill Vol. 2
3. Vera Drake
4. Spiderman 2
5. Moolaade
6. The Aviator
7. Baadasssss!
8. Sideways
9. Hotel Rwanda
10. Undertow
Special Jury Prizes:
The Assasination of Richard Nixon
Closer
The Dreamers
House of Flying Daggers
Kinsey
The Merchant of Venice
The Passion of the Christ
The Polar Express
Ray
The Saddest Music in the World
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
The Terminal
Touching the Void
Twilight Samurai
When Will I Be Loved
Worst 10:
1. (tie) "Troy"
1. (tie) "Alexander"
2. "Christmas With the Kranks"
3. "The Girl Next Door"
4. "Dogville"
5. "New York Minute"
6. "The Grudge"
7. "White Chicks"
8. "Resident Evil: Apocalypse"
9. "The Whole Ten Yards"
10. "The Village"
http://www.suntimes.com/output/roeper/sho-sunday-roep19.html
Roeper:
ROEPER'S BEST FILMS OF 2004
1. "Hotel Rwanda"
2. "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"
3. "The Aviator"
4. "Sideways"
5. "House of Flying Daggers"
6. "Million Dollar Baby"
7. "The Terminal"
8. "Kill Bill Vol. 2"
9. "Spanglish"
10. "Collateral"
11. "Garden State"
12. "Closer"
13. "Kinsey"
14. "Ray"
15. "The Assassination of Richard Nixon"
16. "Baadasssss!"
17. "Finding Neverland"
18. "Maria Full of Grace"
19. "The Passion of the Christ"
20. "Spider-Man 2"
21. "Friday Night Lights"
22. "Open Water"
23. "The Dreamers"
24. "The Village"
25. "The Woodsman"
Top five documentaries
1. "Metallica: Some Kind of Monster"
2. "Super Size Me"
3. "Overnight"
4. "Fahrenheit 9/11"
5. "Going Upriver: The Long War of John Kerry"
ROEPER'S WORST FILMS OF 2004
1. "White Chicks"
2. "The Whole Ten Yards"
3. "Godsend"
4. "Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed"
5. "The Stepford Wives"
6. "Catwoman"
7. "Thunderbirds"
8. "Saw"
9. "Taxi"
10. "Connie and Carla"
http://rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20041219/ESSAYS/412190302
EBERT:
Best:
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. Kill Bill Vol. 2
3. Vera Drake
4. Spiderman 2
5. Moolaade
6. The Aviator
7. Baadasssss!
8. Sideways
9. Hotel Rwanda
10. Undertow
Special Jury Prizes:
The Assasination of Richard Nixon
Closer
The Dreamers
House of Flying Daggers
Kinsey
The Merchant of Venice
The Passion of the Christ
The Polar Express
Ray
The Saddest Music in the World
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
The Terminal
Touching the Void
Twilight Samurai
When Will I Be Loved
Worst 10:
1. (tie) "Troy"
1. (tie) "Alexander"
2. "Christmas With the Kranks"
3. "The Girl Next Door"
4. "Dogville"
5. "New York Minute"
6. "The Grudge"
7. "White Chicks"
8. "Resident Evil: Apocalypse"
9. "The Whole Ten Yards"
10. "The Village"
http://www.suntimes.com/output/roeper/sho-sunday-roep19.html
Roeper:
ROEPER'S BEST FILMS OF 2004
1. "Hotel Rwanda"
2. "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"
3. "The Aviator"
4. "Sideways"
5. "House of Flying Daggers"
6. "Million Dollar Baby"
7. "The Terminal"
8. "Kill Bill Vol. 2"
9. "Spanglish"
10. "Collateral"
11. "Garden State"
12. "Closer"
13. "Kinsey"
14. "Ray"
15. "The Assassination of Richard Nixon"
16. "Baadasssss!"
17. "Finding Neverland"
18. "Maria Full of Grace"
19. "The Passion of the Christ"
20. "Spider-Man 2"
21. "Friday Night Lights"
22. "Open Water"
23. "The Dreamers"
24. "The Village"
25. "The Woodsman"
Top five documentaries
1. "Metallica: Some Kind of Monster"
2. "Super Size Me"
3. "Overnight"
4. "Fahrenheit 9/11"
5. "Going Upriver: The Long War of John Kerry"
ROEPER'S WORST FILMS OF 2004
1. "White Chicks"
2. "The Whole Ten Yards"
3. "Godsend"
4. "Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed"
5. "The Stepford Wives"
6. "Catwoman"
7. "Thunderbirds"
8. "Saw"
9. "Taxi"
10. "Connie and Carla"